Enfield Croquet Club
Enfield Croquet Club

News 2019

08/07/19

Enfield post record score to top B-Level

 

Enfield 18-2 Northampton

 

Enfield: Peter Brock (3), Brian Dawes (3), Dave Hill (4), Thomas Halliday (5)

 

Northampton: Richard Cain (4), Glynis Davies (6), Ann Udall (6), Marilyn Robinson (7)

 

Match report

08/07/19

Henry Hobbs retains Hunstanton B-Level title

 

On Saturday the 29th of June, a scorching hot day saw 18 players compete for the 'Storey Cup'. Play started at 9:30 and eventually finished at 18:30ish in temperatures nearing 36 degrees Celsius, and iced water and ice creams managed to save the day.

 

Three blocks of six players (in an all-play-all format) produced three block winners and the best runner up who progressed into the semifinals.
 

No-one was more surprised than Henry to qualify as runner up with only three wins but a superior hoop difference.

 

Henry then beat John Reddish in the semifinals 7-4 and eventually beat Michael Bilton (2) in a long final 7-5 having been 2-5 down.

 

Superb lawns, friendly opponents, and very hospitable hosts made for a great tournament.

 

Report by Henry Hobbs

 

[NB - Henry has now qualified for the B-Level final in September, joining Enfield's Des Taylor in doing so]

03/06/19

All-England Club defeat Enfield in friendly visit

 

Following last year's visit to Wimbledon, the return fixture was held at Enfield on Monday 3rd June. The weather was mostly warm and dry, although when the sun went in there was a chilly breeze.

 

Wimbledon arrived one player short due to illness, so our time keeper and scorer designate, David Frost, was pressed into service for the opposition. This proved to be our undoing as Wimbledon, following this agreement, requested that the games should be level play, although the original arrangement was to be handicap.

 

The teams thus were:-

 

Enfield: Henry Hobbs (3), Des Taylor (4), Brian Sturt (7), Mary Grove (12)

 

AELTC: David Frost (-2), Jonathan Smith (1), Julian Earle (4), Ros Smith (5).

 

The first round of doubles was shared 1-1; this was followed by one round of singles, also shared 2-2, making the pre-lunch score 3-3.

 

Special thanks go to Marian and Sheila for providing lunch for all, together with drinks etc all day and cakes for tea at the end.
 

Following the next round of singles, Enfield were leading 6-4, but a clean sweep by Wimbledon in the penultimate games left them winning 8-6.

 

The last round was once again honours even 2-2, leaving Wimbledon overall winners 10-8.

 

We have had a very complimentary "Thank You" email from the Wimbledon Captain, Jonathan, in which he thanked everyone involved, also thanking 'double agent' David for filling in.

 

A most enjoyable day was had by all, played in a very cordial and friendly fashion.

 

Report by Henry Hobbs

28/05/19

Back to back losses for Enfield in Open League

 

Letchworth 13 - 7 Enfield

 

Letchworth: John Noble (-2), Brian Havill (1), John Skingsley (1), Peter Ross (2)

 

Enfield: David Frost (-2), Henry Hobbs (3), Brian Dawes (3), Dave Hill (3)

 

Match report

24/05/19

Enfield win shortened Handicap match against Letchworth

 

Enfield 8-2 Letchworth

 

Enfield: Dave Hill (3), Ian Moore (9), Phillip Hawes (10), Kim Taylor (12)

 

Letchworth: Peter Aspinall (6), Andrea Carr (8), Ray Scroggins (12)

 

Match report

23/05/19

Enfield player third in B-Level Series tournament

 

Andrew Fall was third at Roehampton's B-Level tournament, winning his morning block and quarterfinal, but coming unstuck against eventual runner-up Brian McCausland (Nailsea, 3) in the semifinal, losing 6-7.

 

Andrew went on to win the 3rd/4th place playoff by 10-9 against the other losing semifinalist, Anthony Nicholas (Cheam, 4), gaining 4 more points towards B-level series final qualification.

20/05/19

Enfield move to top of B-Level League

 

Enfield 13-7 Newport Harriers

 

Enfield: Peter Brock (3), Dave Hill (3), David Barnicoat (4), Andrew Fall (4)

 

Newport Harriers: Colin Carr (5), Roy Darling (5), Timothy Ham (7), John Richardson (8)

 

Match report

13/05/19

Enfield continue B-Level streak at Wrest Park

 

Wrest Park 4-16 Enfield

 

Wrest Park: Richard Keighley (3), Rob Chatwin (3), Richard Skidmore (6), Chris Harrison (6)

 

Enfield: Peter Brock (3), Brian Dawes (3), Dave Hill (3), Andrew Fall (5)

 

Match report

06/05/19

Enfield success in GC National Series

 

Enfield players dominated the Watford GC B-Level tournament on Monday.

 

Both blocks were won by Enfield players - one by Andrew Fall, who was the only player in the event to win five games out of five at the block stage; and the other by Des Taylor, who triumphed on hoop difference over two other players also winning three games.

 

In the final Des beat Andrew 7-3, while Dave Hill and Henry Hobbs, who each came third in their blocks, fought out the 5/6 place playoff, won by Dave, to give Enfield four of the top six places in the event.

 

Earlier in the weekend, at the Sussex County GC C-Level tournament on Sunday, Thomas Halliday won five out of six matches, losing only to the eventual winner in the block stage and finishing third overall.

As a tournament winner, Des automatically qualifies for the B-Level National Final to be held in September, while Andrew and Thomas, as top four finishers, earn points towards qualification for the B- and C-Level finals respectively.

Henry, Dave, tournament winner Des, and Andrew

03/05/19

Handicap League - Enfield narrowly beat Meldreth

 

Enfield 10-8 Meldreth

 

Enfield: Andrew Fall (5), Thomas Halliday (9), Marian Cuckson (9), David Warren (12)

 

Meldreth: John Bishop (7), Roger Wallbridge (8), Janet Pope (10), Sue Bishop (11)

 

Match report

29/04/19

Enfield start B-Level title defence with win

 

Enfield 11-9 Leighton-Linslade

 

Enfield: Henry Hobbs (3), Peter Brock (4), David Barnicoat (4), Andrew Fall (5). Brian Dawes (3) was a substitute for Henry in rounds 5 and 6.

 

Leighton: Roger Stroud (3), David Ball (4), John Cundell (4), Jean Ball (5)

 

Match report

 

19/04/19

GC Open League - Enfield in opening loss to Northampton

 

Enfield 6 - 14 Northampton

 

Enfield: David Frost (-2), Dave Hill (3), Peter Brock (4), David Barnicoat (4)

 

Northampton: Lionel Tibble (-3), Leslie Heard (-1), Jayne Stevens (0), Peter Stansfield (2)

 

Match report

David Barnicoat on the way to beating Lionel Tibble
Dave Hill looks on as Jayne Stevens clears the way for green

Upcoming Events at Enfield Croquet Club


 

We are located near the Cecil Avenue entrance of Bush Hill Park Recreation Ground in Enfield (if you are using a satnav, use the postcode 'EN1 1PS' to get to the entrance).

 

For information about the club, or to apply for our free introductory courses held each April, please email secretary@enfieldcroquet.org, or use our contact form.
 
The club has no letterbox, so the postcode above cannot be used to send us anything by post. Instead, this should be sent to:
Enfield Croquet Club
c/o 11 Fernleigh Road
London N21 3AN