Upcoming Events

 

Quiz Night - Friday 2 November

AGM - Saturday 24 November
Christmas Dinner - Sunday 9 December

 

All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet fixture (H) - provisional - Monday 3 June

Contractors working on Lawns

Work updated Thursday 11 October

Link to more pictures of the lawn work.

Includes work from first 3 days.

Monday 1 October

Michael Broadway, John Street, Mary Grove, Brian Dawes, Phillip Hawes, Fiona Fall and Andrew Fall mowed all three lawns in preparation for scarification during the coming week, and cleared the paths around the lawns to give the contractors easier access.

EACF B Level Final

Enfield win 4 - 3

30 September

Report

 

Enfield’s GC Handicap Knockout Final

Won by Henry Hobbs

 

Henry beat David Frost 7 - 3

29 September

 

Enfield’s GC Level Play Knockout Competition.

Won by Henry Hobbs

 

Henry beat Brian Dawes 7 - 6

28 September

Report

 

Ladies GC Handicap knockout Final

Won by Mary Grove

 

Mary beat Frances 7 - 6
25 September

 

AC Handicap Knockout Final

Won by Michael Broadway


Michael beat David Frost 26 - 17
17 September

Croquet Association AC All England Handicap Final 7 and 8 September at Wrest Park

Thomas Halliday wins

 

Fantastic - well done Thomas

Report

Chairman's Cup 3 September

Nicola Hyde beat Brian Sturt to win the Chairman's Cup

 

Details

 

Edgbaston GC C-level 3 September

 

Thomas Halliday wins

 

Very well Thomas

All-England AC Handicap Regional Final at Surbiton

 

Thomas Halliday qualified for the National Final next weekend at Wrest Park.

 

Twelve players played five matches each over two days. Thomas was the high handicap player but won four out of five and qualified for the national final in second place (three-way tie from first to third broken by quality of opponent).

 

Very well done Thomas 

 

Letchworth Reds v West Friday 30 August

Lost 12.5 - 5

Report

 

Gardening Thursday 30 September

 

A beautiful sunny morning when Nicola, Mick, Phillip and Alan B cut away a large amount of the overgrown shrub area in the bed adjacent to the north end of lawn two in just a couple of hours.

 

Thank you all.

 

Marian Hardy

All England GC Handicap Competition Semi Final

 

28 players took part in the area finals of the competition which David Barnicoat won last year.

 

David Frost and Marian Hardy travelled to Surbiton where an excellent day's play was organised including lunch and a cream tea.

 

Everyone played 7 games.

 

Marian won her group and both qualified for the finals at Hunstanton 22 - 23 September.

 

Marian pleased to report that the organisers of the event lowered her handicap from 16 to 11.

 

Very well done to both.

Leighton Linslade v North Friday 24 August  GC B Level

Won 6 - 1

Through to Final on Sunday 30 September at Newport

Report

Newport Elms v West 21 August GC Handicap

Lost 5 - 13

Dave Hill, Des, Andrew, Alan Bateman

Star player Dave Hill won all his 4 singles. Des won 1.

North v Newport Hawks GC B Level 17 August

Won 7 - 0

Team David Barnicoat, Peter Brock, Des Taylor, Andrew Fall.

Hoop difference 106 - 56.

 

Guildford and Godalming Golf Croquet B-Level Level Play Tournament 4 August

Henry Hobbs loses 7 - 4 in the Final

A very long day on extremely fast, dry lawns and baking sunshine. Very well done Henry.

 

Newport Harriers 3 August

Won 4 - 3

Report to follow

 

Level v Colchester 30 July

GC Open Play

Lost

Report to follow

 

Level v Ipswich 27 July

Lost

Report to follow

AELTC v An Enfield Eight - Level friendly 26 July

Lost 6 - 7

Report

Pictures Mary's and David's

 

Enfield v Northampton AC 23 July

Won 6 - 0

 

North v Letchworth Kites 13 July

Won 6 - 1

Report

 

Newport Oaks v East 10 July
Won 11.5 - 6.5

Report to follow

 

West v Letchworth Blues 9 July

Won 14 - 4
Report

 

Enfield v Nottingham 6 July Longman Cup

Lost 2 - 5

 

Meldreth v East 5 July

Lost 6 - 4

Report to follow

Hunstanton B Level Play 30 June

 

Henry wins the tournament.

 

Lost first game 6-7 then won the next 4 games to enter the semi final. Won semi final 7-2, and won 7-6 in final.

 

10:00 to 19:30. A long day!

Melgrave v Enfield 30 June AC

2 - 2

 

Thursday 28 June
Marian Cuckson and Mary Grove came first and second in the Croquet Academy's GC Coached High Bisque Tournament (Handicap 10+) at Southwick

 

West v Meldreth 28 June

Won 15½ to 2½

First external team game for Marian Hardy

Report

 

West v Newport Oaks 22 June

Won 16 - 2

Report

 

North v Wrest Park 18 June

Won 4 - 3

Report to follow

 

Letchworth GC 3 - 8 Handicap Friday 8 June

 

Des Taylor lost 8 - 10 in the Final
Andrew Fall was in the Semi Final

 

East v Newport Elms 4 June

Won 10 - 8

Report

 

Letchworth Falcons v North 21 May

Won 6 - 1

Report

Wrest Park GC Level Play 3 - 8, 16 May

 

Dave Hill wins

Henry is third

Letchworth Blues v East 11 May

Won 12.5 - 5.5

Report

 

Wrest Park v Enfield AC 17 May

Won 5 - 2

Report

 

 

West v East 9 May

Won 10 - 8

Report to follow

 

Enfield v St Albans 7 May AC

Won 5 - 1

Report

 

Camerton and Peasdale v Enfield 4 May - National Murphy Shield

Lost 2 - 5

Report

Watford v Enfield AC 25 April

Drew 3 - 3

Report

Internal Doubles Tournament 23 April

 

Won By Mary Grove and Henry Hobbs

Runners Up Alan Foott and Ian Moore

We are located at

Bush Hill Park Recreation Ground

Cecil Avenue entrance

Enfield

EN1 1PS

For questions about our Club or Free Introductory Croquet Course applications, please contact us

 

0208 366 6005 0208 366 6005

or

Secretary email

secretary@enfieldcroquet.org

 

Or use our contact form